2015

5th Thessaloniki Biennial 2015, Greece

“Between the Pessimizm of the Intellect and the Optimism of the Will”  Curated by Katerina  Gregos

Exhibition: 23.06. 2015 – 30.09.2015

“Defiants’ Portraits#1-12” at the 5th Thessaloniki Biennale

Invite biennale 2

 

IMG_2781 Installation Thessaloniki Biennale_1_Anila Rubiku Installation Thessaloniki Biennale_2_Anila Rubiku

“Defiants’ Portraits#1-12”

Women: Justice and Law

In October 2013, Anila Rubiku and a psychologist, Dr Jeffrey Adams, worked with women prisoners at prison 215 in Tirana, Albania. These women were in prison for murdering their husbands after years of physical and mental abuse. The artist asked the women to draw their experiences of law, justice, their husbands and women in modern Albanian society.

What you see here are the artist’s portraits of these women: in watercolours, stitched and iron grills.

http://www.greekstatemuseum.com/kmst/pressroom/article/911.html


 

Drawing Biennial 2015 at The Drawing Room, London
 
An exhibition & online auction of over 200 works by a curated selection of international contemporary artists

Exhibition: 5 March 2015 – 30 April
Online Auction: 16 April 10am – 30 April 9pm (GMT)

'A-robe-of-envenomed-agony'Prometheus-Unbound,-act-1,-Shelly-Low-res

Artists featuring in Drawing Biennial 2015 are:

Caroline Achaintre, Jonathan Allen, Edward Allington, Guy Allott, Dove Allouche, Frank Ammerlaan, Axel Antas, Salvatore Arancio, Athanasios Argianas, Michael Armitage, Art & Language, Kate Atkin, Tonico Lemos Auad, David Austen, Sam Austen, Charles Avery, Miroslaw Balka, Phyllida Barlow, Anna Barriball, Jordan Baseman, Math Bass, David Batchelor, Marc Bauer, Becky Beasley, Rana Begum, Andrew Bick, David Blandy, Juliette Blightman, Jyll Bradley, Jessie Brennan, Jack Brindley, Koen van den Broek, James Brooks, Adam Broomberg & Oliver Chanarin, Agneiszka Brzezanska, Pavel Büchler, Jane Bustin, Nicholas Byrne, Pablo Cabrita-Reis, Matt Calderwood, Alexandre Canonico, James Capper, Alison Carlier, Alice Channer, Rob Chavasse, Marco Chiandetti, Paul Chiappe, Adam Chodzko, Kelly Chorpening, Marcus Cope, Anne-Marie Copestake, Rhys Coren, Kit Craig, Michael Craig-Martin, Martin Creed, Angela de la Cruz, Cullinan Richards, Layla Curtis, Annabel Daou, Jameson Davis, Kate Davis & David Moore, Richard Deacon, Benjamin Deakin, Tacita Dean, Jane Dixon, Jamie Dyson, Marcel van Eeden, Aleana Egan, Laura Eldret, Tracey Emin, Nogah Engler & Ori Gersht, Tim Etchells, Mark Fairnington, Simon Faithful, Leo Fitzmaurice, Jess Flood-Paddock, Pamela Fraser, Alex Frost, Franziska Furter, Nikolas Gambaroff, Rodrigo Garcia Dutra, Vidya Gastaldon, Jamie George, Joy Gerrard, Sophie Glover, Margarita Gluzberg, Helena Goldwater, Rachel Goodyear, Nick Goss, Lothar Götz, Richard Grayson, Oona Grimes, Monika Gryzmala, Daniel Guzmán, David Haines, Mathew Hale, Rob Halverson, Susie Hamilton, Andy Harper, Emma Hart, Zarina Hashmi, Victoria Haven, Tim Head, Susan Hefuna, Sophie von Hellermann, Stewart Helm, Knut Henrik Henriksen, Lubaina Himid, Ann Hirsch, Thomas Hirschhorn, Nicky Hirst, Clive Hodgson, Andy Holden, Karl Holmqvist, Robert Holyhead, Louise Hopkins, Georgie Hopton, Vlatka Horvat, Rachel Howard, Donna Huddleston, Dean Hughes, Rowena Hughes, Gary Hume, Bethan Huws, Ann-Marie James, Melanie Jackson, Elin Jakobsdottir, Chantal Joffe, Peter Jones, Narelle Jubelin, Samson Kambalu, Anish Kapoor, Laurence Kavanagh, Janice Kerbel, Kihlberg & Henry, John Kindness, Tim Knowles, Joseph Kosuth, Tania Kovats, Ansel Krut, Philip Lai, Michael Landy, Des Lawrence, Erik van Lieshout, Peter Liversidge, Bart Lodewijks, Mateo López, Sarah Macdonald, William Mackrell, Goshka Macuga, Antoni Malinowski, Melanie Manchot, Anthony McCall, Jeff McMillan, Emma McNally, Whitney McVeigh, Sam Messenger, Lisa Milroy, Susan Morris, Matt Moser-Clark, Ciprian Mureşan, Kazuki Nakahara, Timo Nasseri, Avis Newman, Paul Noble, Rupert Norfolk, Humphrey Ocean, Bernardo Ortiz, David Osbaldeston, Ute Panella, Athena Papadopoulos, Nicolás Paris, Cornelia Parker, Vicken Parsons, João Penalva, Peter Peri, Simon Periton, Jenny Perlin, Ciara Phillips, Roger Phillips, Diogo Pimentão, Jaqueline Poncelet, Ana Prada, Kathy Prendergast, Laure Prouvost, Frank Pudney, Jorge Queiroz, Alessandro Raho, Mary Ramsden, Anahita Rezvani-Rad, Frances Richardson, Tim Rollins & KOS, Danny Rolph, Alessandro Roma, Eva Rothschild, Anila Rubiku, Analia Saban, Giorgio Sadotti, Sherman Sam, Lizi Sánchez, Bojan Šarčević, Julião Sarmento, Aura Satz, Matt Saunders, Boo Saville, Thomas Scheibitz, Samara Scott, George Shaw, Raqib Shaw, Dan Shaw-Town, Paul Sietsema, Daniel Silver, Marianna Simnett, Bob & Roberta Smith, Ian Peter Smith, John Smith, Georgina Starr, Emma Stibbon, Kouichi Tabata, Emma Talbot, Chooc Ly Tan, Caragh Thuring, John Timberlake, Viktor Timofeev, Mark Titchner, Josh Tonsfeldt, Suzanne Treister, Rosemarie Trockel, Troika, Alison Turnbull, Nicola Tyson, Takehiro Ueda, Francis Upritchard, Belén Uriel, Rinus Van de Velde, Ana Rojas Vega, Julie Verhoeven, Erika Vogt, Jessica Voorsanger, Patrick Ward, Mark Wallinger, Ella West, Ian Whittlesea, Claudia Wieser, Alison Wilding, Richard Wilson, Bill Woodrow, Rose Wylie

www.drawingroom.org.uk

 drawing+room

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *